MAINGEAR | High-performance custom PCs

How to Choose a Power Supply Wattage for Your PC

How to Choose a Power Supply Wattage for Your PC

By MAINGEAR | High-performance custom PCs | Published: 2026-09-15

Category: Guias de Compra

Pick PSU wattage with confidence: a simple how-many-watts method, headroom rules, efficiency notes, and when to step up to 1000W.

Quick answer

Add your CPU and GPU power draw, then add roughly 150–200W for the rest of the system, and pick the next standard wattage above that total. For most single-GPU gaming builds, 750W–850W is enough; for top-tier graphics cards or heavy overclocking, step up to 1000W or more. Buy from a reputable brand with the right connectors, not just the biggest number.

Power supply wattage is one of the few specs you can get wrong and not notice until your PC shuts down mid-game or refuses to boot. Too little and you risk instability; wildly too much and you overspend on capacity you will never use. The goal is a sensible match, not a bragging-rights number.

This guide walks through a practical estimate, the headroom rule, and the point where moving to a higher-wattage unit like a 1000W model actually makes sense. It also covers connector and efficiency details that matter more than most shoppers expect.

Start with the two parts that dominate power draw

Your CPU and graphics card account for the majority of a gaming PC's power consumption. Look up the manufacturer's recommended PSU wattage for your exact GPU model, then check your CPU's peak power. A mid-range GPU plus a mainstream CPU might total around 300–400W; a flagship GPU plus a high-end CPU can exceed 600W before you add anything else.

Do not rely on a generic online calculator alone. They often estimate conservatively or use outdated component data. Treat any PSU wattage calculator result as a starting point, then verify against your GPU maker's published recommendation, which is the most reliable single number you can use.

  • Write down your GPU's recommended PSU wattage first.
  • Add your CPU's peak power, not its idle rating.
  • Note any planned upgrades within the next two years.

Add headroom without going overboard

Once you have the CPU and GPU total, add roughly 150–200W for motherboard, drives, fans, RAM, and USB devices. Then choose the next standard wattage above that figure. A system that calculates to about 550W is well served by a 650W or 750W unit, which leaves room for transient spikes and a future GPU swap.

Headroom is not the same as excess. Buying a 1600W supply for a 500W build wastes money and often puts the unit in an inefficient load range. A reasonable target is to run your system at roughly 40–60% of the PSU's rated capacity under load, which balances efficiency, noise, and longevity.

  • Aim for about 1.3–1.5x your estimated total draw.
  • Skip the biggest wattage unless you have a concrete reason.
  • Factor in a GPU upgrade you already plan to make.

Efficiency ratings and connectors matter as much as watts

An 80 PLUS Gold or Platinum rating tells you the unit wastes less power as heat and generally uses better components, but it does not guarantee enough cables for a high-end GPU. Check that the PSU includes the exact PCIe power connectors your card needs, whether that is multiple 8-pin cables or a newer 12VHPWR-style connector.

Modular and semi-modular designs make cable management easier and reduce clutter, which helps airflow in smaller cases. Also confirm the physical length fits your case; a 1000W unit is often longer than a 650W one, and clearance can be tight in compact builds.

  • Match connector count and type to your GPU, not just wattage.
  • Measure available PSU bay length before buying a large unit.
  • Prefer modular cables for cleaner builds and easier upgrades.

When 1000W is the right call

A 1000W supply makes sense for flagship GPUs, heavily overclocked CPUs, workstations running sustained render or compute loads, or builds with many drives and accessories. If your GPU maker recommends 850W or more, a 1000W unit gives you a comfortable margin and often runs quieter because the fan stays at lower speeds.

The Phanteks Revolt 1000W is a reasonable example of this tier: it targets high-draw systems that need stable delivery and modern connectors. If your estimated total is under 600W and you are not planning a major upgrade, though, that capacity is unnecessary and a 750W unit will serve you better for less.

Phanteks Revolt 1000W
Phanteks Revolt 1000W
  • Choose 1000W for flagship GPUs or sustained professional workloads.
  • Stay at 750W–850W for typical single-GPU gaming builds.
  • Match the unit to your realistic peak, not a hypothetical future.

Decision rules for picking your wattage

  • Total draw under 400W: Entry gaming or office builds with a modest GPU. A quality 550W–650W unit covers this with headroom. Do not buy 1000W here; spend the difference on a better efficiency rating.
  • Total draw 400W–600W: Mainstream gaming builds with a mid-to-high-end GPU. Choose 750W–850W to absorb transient spikes and allow one future GPU upgrade. This is the sweet spot for most gaming PCs.
  • Total draw above 600W: Flagship GPUs, overclocked CPUs, or workstations under sustained load. Move to 1000W or higher and verify connector count. Prioritize connector compatibility and case clearance over brand hype.
  • You are buying pre-built: A pre-configured system such as the MG-1 Sapphire already has its PSU matched to its components, so confirm the wattage only if you plan to swap the GPU later. Check upgrade headroom before assuming you can drop in a bigger card.

How MAINGEAR systems handle PSU sizing

  • MG-1 Sapphire: Crafted for advanced performance, customization, and understated simplicity, the MAINGEAR MG-1 brings your games to the next level. A pre-configured MG-1 like this arrives with a power supply already matched to its components, so you skip the wattage guesswork entirely.
  • shroud Signature Edition: Co-developed with the GOAT himself, the MAINGEAR shroud Signature Edition offers the ultimate gaming experience, mirroring the exact system specs used by shroud, with specially curated components and precision-tuned overclocking. Precision-tuned overclocking raises peak power draw, which is exactly the scenario where a higher-wattage PSU and proper headroom matter most.
  • AMD Ryzen Workstation: The AMD Ryzen Workstation from MAINGEAR is a custom desktop PC built for creators and professionals who need a high-performance system, configured around AMD Ryzen processing for creator, pro, and render workloads. Sustained render and compute workloads run near peak for long periods, so workstation builds benefit from a PSU sized for continuous load rather than short gaming bursts.

Who this approach fits

Best for

  • First-time builders who want a defensible wattage number without guesswork
  • Gamers planning one GPU upgrade within the next two years
  • Creators and professionals sizing a workstation for sustained loads

Not for

  • Shoppers who want the absolute cheapest unit regardless of efficiency or connectors
  • Extreme overclockers chasing record benchmarks who need specialized high-wattage hardware
  • Anyone who has already confirmed their exact GPU vendor requirement and just needs to buy

Estimate your CPU and GPU draw, add 150–200W, and pick the next standard size up. That simple rule lands most gaming PCs at 750W–850W and reserves 1000W for flagship or professional builds. Match connectors and case clearance, and you will have a power supply that lasts through your next upgrade.

Shop Related Products

Zero Brick Stand

Zero Brick Stand

$22.20 $30.00

Shop Now
Zero Figurine Stand

Zero Figurine Stand

$20.40 $30.00

Shop Now
ASUS Maximus Z690 Hero

ASUS Maximus Z690 Hero

$201.60 $320.00

Shop Now
ASRock Z690 Taichi Razer

ASRock Z690 Taichi Razer

$196.37 $269.00

Shop Now